CEO 05-11 – June 7, 2005
[…] At a minimum, such a registration system must require the registration of, or must designate, persons as “lobbyists” who engage in the same activities as require registration to lobby the Legislature pursuant to s. 11.045.


Depending on the identity of the recipient, this section should be consulted to determine whether BellSouth is a "lobbyist" of that individual or his or her agency.


With respect to the value of the gift, Section 112.3148(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


The value of a gift provided to a reporting individual or procurement employee shall be determined using actual cost to the donor, less taxes and gratuities, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, and, with respect to personal services provided by the donor, the reasonable and customary charge regularly charged for such service in the community in which the service is provided shall be used. If additional expenses are required as a condition precedent to eligibility of the donor to purchase or provide a gift and such expenses are primarily for the benefit of the donor or are of a charitable nature, such expenses shall not be included in determining the value of the gift.


You state that the advertisements will be used in the media coverage area where the individual is most likely to be recognized but that is also possible that the spots will be aired statewide and that the spots featuring statewide leaders unquestionably will be aired statewide. You also state that the individual cost of airtime cannot be anticipated, largely because some stations will air the PSA's for free while others will charge, but that $450,000 has been budgeted to purchase airtime.


The value of the gift to an individual public officer or employee would be the cost of making and airing the spot involving that official.