CEO 05-11 – June 7, 2005
[…] Telecommunications companies must offer Lifeline and Link-Up to qualified persons, and the Florida Legislature has enacted a number of provisions to facilitate and require the promotion of these services to the target population. For example, Section 364.10(3)(b), Florida Statutes, requires local exchange telecommunications companies [1] to provide applications and informational materials to state and federal agencies which serve persons who may be eligible, and further requires the state agencies to furnish the materials to the clients they serve. Section 364.10(3)(d) requires state agencies providing benefits to eligible persons to "undertake, in cooperation with the Department of Children and Family Services, the [public service] commission, and telecommunications companies providing Lifeline services, the development of procedures to promote Lifeline participation." [2] The Public Service Commission ("PSC") is required to report annually to the Governor and Legislature the number of customers participating in Lifeline and the "effectiveness of any procedures to promote participation." Section 364.10(e), Florida Statutes.