CEO 05-11 – June 7, 2005
[…] Yet at bottom, BellSouth and the OPC are each independently and equally making it possible for legislators and other officials to receive free airtime—time they would otherwise have to purchase. Therefore, the "contribution" of each is the gift as a whole.


BellSouth is the principal of lobbyists who lobby the Legislature, so a gift to any member would be prohibited if its value is more than $100. Clearly, the company also seeks to influence the governmental decisionmaking of the PSC, the Public Counsel, and the Governor as well. As to other intended recipients, Section 112.3148(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:


1. 'Lobbyist' means any natural person who, for compensation, seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to influence the governmental decisionmaking of a reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency or seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by the reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency.


2. With respect to an agency that has established by rule, ordinance, or law a registration process for persons seeking to influence decisionmaking or to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by such agency or an employee or official of the agency, the term “lobbyist” includes only a person who is required to be registered as a lobbyist in accordance with such rule, ordinance, or law or who was during the preceding 12 months required to be registered as a lobbyist in accordance with such rule, ordinance, or law.