CEO 05-11 – June 7, 2005
[…] Hence it cannot be said that the proposed vehicle—public officials in radio and television advertisements—is a part of that mandate. While the advertising is clearly "on behalf of" the Lifeline and Link-Up programs, it clearly is made available "on behalf of" the officials serving as spokespersons as well.


Having found that the officials will receive a "gift" as the term is defined in the statute, the next question which must be addressed is whether the gift may be accepted and if so, whether it must be reported.


Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:


(4) A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.


(5)(a) A political committee or a committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011; a lobbyist who lobbies a reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency; the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist; or another on behalf of the lobbyist or partner, firm, principal, or employer of the lobbyist is prohibited from giving, either directly or indirectly, a gift that has a value in excess of $100 to the reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf; however, such person may give a gift having a value in excess of $100 to a reporting individual or procurement employee if the gift is intended to be transferred to a governmental entity or a charitable organization.


(b) However, a person who is regulated by this subsection, who is not regulated by subsection (6), and who makes, or directs another to make, an individual gift having a value in excess of $25, but not in excess of $100, other than a gift which the donor knows will be accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, must file a report on the